David Sylvian


Real Name: David Alan Batt

Profile: Born 23.2.1958 in Lewisham, London, England

Sites: davidsylvian.com, manafon.com, davidsylvian.net

Albums

Brilliant Trees ◄ (54 versions) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin 1984
Alchemy - An Index Of Possibilities ◄ (17 versions) Virgin 1985
Gone To Earth ◄ (36 versions) Virgin 1986
Secrets Of The Beehive ◄ (37 versions) Virgin, Virgin 1987
David Sylvian + Holger Czukay - Plight & Premonition ◄ (18 versions) Virgin, Virgin Records America, Inc. 1988
David Sylvian ∙ Holger Czukay - Flux + Mutability ◄ (13 versions) Venture Records (2) 1989
Dead Bees On A Cake ◄ (12 versions) Virgin, Virgin 1999
Approaching Silence ◄ (7 versions) Venture Records (2), Venture Records (2) 1999
Everything And Nothing ◄ (18 versions) Virgin, Virgin 2000
Damage Toshiba EMI Ltd, Virgin International 2001
Blemish ◄ (5 versions) Samadhisound, Samadhisound 2003
The Good Son Vs The Only Daughter (The Blemish Remixes) ◄ (4 versions) Samadhisound 2005
Burnt Friedman & Jaki Liebezeit Featuring David Sylvian - Out In The Sticks (12", MiniAlbum) Nonplace 2005
When Loud Weather Buffeted Naoshima ◄ (2 versions) Samadhisound 2007
Manafon ◄ (4 versions) Samadhisound 2009
Died In The Wool | Manafon Variations ◄ (2 versions) Samadhisound 2011

Singles & EPs

The Ink In The Well ◄ (8 versions) Virgin 1984
Red Guitar ◄ (17 versions) Virgin, Virgin 1984
Pulling Punches ◄ (5 versions) Virgin 1984
Words With The Shaman ◄ (10 versions) Virgin, Virgin 1985
A Little Girl Dreams Of Taking The Veil ◄ (10 versions) Virgin 1986
Mick Karn Featuring David Sylvian - Buoy ◄ (5 versions) Virgin 1986
Silver Moon ◄ (10 versions) Virgin 1986
Let The Happiness In ◄ (6 versions) Virgin 1987
Orpheus ◄ (5 versions) Virgin 1988
Pop Song ◄ (8 versions) Virgin 1989
Weatherbox Sampler (CD, Maxi, Promo, Smplr) Virgin 1989
Andrea Chimenti & David Sylvian - Ti Ho Aspettato (I Have Waited For You) CPI Records, Mercury 1996
Dead Bees On A Cake - Promotional Interview CD ◄ (2 versions) Virgin, Virgin 1999
I Surrender ◄ (7 versions) Virgin, Virgin 1999
Godman ◄ (4 versions) Venture Records (2), Venture Records (2) 1999
The Scent Of Magnolia (CDr, Single, Promo) Virgin 2000
Tweaker Featuring David Sylvian - Linoleum Six Degrees Records 2001
Chris Vrenna / David Sylvian - Skool Daze (Alec Empire Remix) / Late Night Shopping (Chris Vrenna Remix) (7", Single, Ltd) Waxploitation, Waxploitation 2003
Andrea Chimenti & David Sylvian - Le Martyre Des Fleurs (Box + 8xLathe, 7", Pic, S/Sided, Ltd) Bubutz Records 2007

Compilations

Ink In The Well A Conversation (LP, Comp, Promo, Ltd) Virgin 1987
Weatherbox ◄ (2 versions) Virgin 1989
Brilliant Trees / Words With The Shaman ◄ (2 versions) Caroline Blue Plate, Caroline Records 1994
Brilliant Trees / Dead Bees On A Cake (CD, Album, RE + CD, Album + , Comp, Ltd) Virgin 1999
Camphor ◄ (4 versions) Venture Records (2), Virgin 2002
David Sylvian, Sweet Billy Pilgrim - Manafon, Twice Born Men (CDr, Promo, W/Lbl, Comp, Smplr) P-Vine Records, Samadhisound 2009
Sleepwalkers ◄ (3 versions) Samadhisound, Samadhisound 2010
Brilliant Trees / Secrets Of The Beehive (CD, Album, RM, RE + CD, Album, RM, RE + , Comp) Virgin, EMI 2011
Videos
Steel Cathedrals ◄ (2 versions) Virgin 1985
Preparations For A Journey ◄ (2 versions) Victor Musical Industries 1985
Red Guitar / The Ink In The Well / Silver Moon ◄ (2 versions) Virgin Music Video 1986
The Ink In The Well / Red Guitar / Silver Moon / Orpheus (VHS, Promo, PAL) Virgin 1989

Miscellaneous

Interview (Flexi, 5") Not On Label 1984
David Sylvian And Russell Mills - Ember Glance: The Permanence Of Memory ◄ (2 versions) Virgin 1991
Songs From Dead Bees On A Cake (CD, Promo, Smplr) Virgin, Virgin 1999
Everything And Nothing Tour 01 ◄ (2 versions) Opium (Arts) Ltd. 2001
Japan, Rain Tree Crow & David Sylvian - A Selection From The Forthcoming Remastered Series... (CDr, RM, Promo, Smplr) Virgin 2003
A Certain Slant Of Light (File, MP3, 128) Samadhisound 2010
Modern Interior (File, MP3)

Category: D | Added by: Alexander | Views: 812 | Rating: 0.0/0
Total comments: 0
avatar