Daniel Dorobantu


Real Name: Daniel Dorobanţu

Location: Timisoara, RO

Labels: Twisted Tree Line

Sites: dorobantu.com, MySpace

Aliases: Thy Veils

Bio: born October 18, 1975 in Timisoara, Romania Performs and releases electronic music since 1995. Installations: - 2010 - Memories of Now - audio/vizual performance/installation with Michaela Konrad and Eugen Neacsu in Ars Electronica Center, NextComic Festival, Linz, Austria - 2009 - Future Perfect - generative sound installation; sculpture by Denisa Curte, The Paintbrush Factory, Cluj Napoca - 2009 - Experiment Sintetic G - generative sound installation; paintings and video by Laurian Popa, Teatrul Vechi, Arad - 2008 - Spacelove - generative multichannel sound installation for Michaela Konrad’s “Comic Impact Arts”, Art Museum of Timisoara - 2008 - Show Off - Paris - music for Camil Tulcan’s video works - 2007 - Anamorphosis - generative surround sound installation for Doru Tulcan’s video installation (2008 - Art Museum of Timsoara) - 2005 - Oicumena - music, photography and video for Denisa Curte’s sculpture exhibition, Triade Gallery, Timisoara Public performances: - 2010 - Thy Veils live in Berlin - 2010 - live visuals for Damian Draghici, HotRomania Jazz Festival, Austria - 2010 - Thy Veils live in The Silver Church, Bucharest - 2009 - live electronic experiments series in Timisoara, various locations - 2008 - The Piarist Church - Timisoara - surround sound live electronic ambient - 2008 - Thy Veils - Dawn and Furtherance DVD - Simultan Festival, Timisoara - 2008 - Thy Veils live at Cybermental III festival, Bucharest - 2008 - Sinagoga din Cetate - Timisoara - surround sound live electronic ambient Releases: - 2010 - Thy Veils - Mountain And Cloud - 2008 - Daniel Dorobantu & Manuela Marchis - The Piarist Church - 2008 - Daniel Dorobantu - Knock on the Sky and Listen to the Sound - 2003 - Thy Veils - The Diaphanous Depressions - 1999 - Thy Veils - Immemorable - 1999 - Thy Veils - Against an Oblivion of the Forgotten Abyss - 1998 - Thy Veils - Prologue Video works: - Thy Veils - Dawn and Furtherance - ambient video works Music videos: - Implant Pentru Refuz, Negura Bunget, Novox, Moebius Strip Nominated for the K-Explora 2003-2004 musical innovation prize, Bucharest. Studies in computer science, automatics and informatics at The Polytechnic University and The Tibiscus University in Timisoara.

Albums
Daniel Dorobantu* & Manuela Marchis* - The Piarist Church (6xFile, MP3, Album, 128) Not On Label (Daniel Dorobantu Self-released) 2008
Sinagoga Din Cetate (File, MP3, Album, 256) Not On Label (Daniel Dorobantu Self-released) 2008
Knock On The Sky And Listen To The Sound (7xFile, MP3, Album, 256) Not On Label (Daniel Dorobantu Self-released) 2008
The Floating World (2xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (Daniel Dorobantu Self-released) 2010

Singles & EPs

Cyclon Summers (CDr, Mini, Ltd) Twisted Tree Line 2011

Miscellaneous

Neochat (File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Daniel Dorobantu Self-released) 2010
Category: D | Added by: Alexander | Views: 879 | Comments: 1 | Rating: 0.0/0
Total comments: 1
avatar
0 Spam
1
Hello!
Quisque vehicula sollicitudin mauris ut turpis tristique. Aliquam metus urna commodo arcu malesuada sodales.
avatar