Bad Sector


Real Name: Massimo Magrini

Location: Pisa, IT

Profile: Massimo Magrini was born in Lucca (Tuscany, Italy) in 1966. He had a long degree in Computer Science in Pisa University, with a thesis on musical applications of the Object Oriented paradigm. He studied electronic music with Alfonso Belfiore (professor at the State Conservatory of Florence). He collaborated with the Computer Music Lab of the CNUCE Institute of the Italian National Council of Research (CNR) for some years, developing hardware and software tools, composing his interactive computer music and playing it in various countries (Italy, Spain, Greece, Cuba etc.). He also collaborated with private companies developing software for musical devices based on digital signal processing.

During late 80s, he played in a local electronic band (Jesus Blood), using self built analog and digital synthesizers. Besides these activities in 1992 he created his Bad Sector musical project, trying to discover dark sonic areas and focusing his attention on the melting point between ambient, experimental, noise and minimal music. He has released various CDs and vinyls, always having good responses from international underground electronic music magazines and listeners. As Bad Sector, he performed live in Italy, France, England, Germany, Czech rep., Austria, Belgium, Australia and Russia.



Beside Bad Sector, in 2001 Magrini formed the project Olhon, together with the Where leading member Zairo. This project explores the territories between dark ambient and concrete experimental music using sounds recorded in extreme locations (caves, underwater etc.).

During 2002 he also started a collaboration with the Italian video-artist Giacomo Verde, creating the multimedia group called XEAR and working on interactive installations / electronic-theater scores.

Sites: bad-sector.com, MySpace, Facebook

Aliases: Massimo Magrini

Variations: Bad Sector | Bad | Bs | Sector

Labels: Slaughter Productions, God Factory, Old Europa Cafe, Freedom From, Soffitta Macabra, Bastet Recordings, Loud!, Solipsism, Afe Records, AVA/ES1-Reset, Waystyx, Insofar Vapor Bulk, Power & Steel, Drone Records, Eibon Records, Pre Feed, Cohort Records, SmallVoices, Blade Records, Radical Matters, taâlem

Albums

Ze (Cass, Album, C60) Slaughter Productions 1994
Ampos ◄ (4 versions) God Factory 1995
Contagious Orgasm + Bad Sector - Vacuum Pulse ◄ (2 versions) Old Europa Cafe 1996
Pressurized Music (Cass, Album, Ltd, C70) Freedom From 1997
Dolmen Factory ◄ (5 versions) Soffitta Macabra 1998
Plasma ◄ (3 versions) Old Europa Cafe 1998
Polonoid ◄ (5 versions) Bastet Recordings 1998
Sshe Retina Stimulants / Bad Sector - Neurotransmitter Actions (CDr, Album, Ltd) Loud!, Solipsism 2000
Retrovirus ◄ (2 versions) Afe Records 2001
The Harrow ◄ (3 versions) AVA/ES1-Reset 2001
Bad Sector & Tommaso Lisa - Reset / Rebis Periferiche ◄ (3 versions) Old Europa Cafe 2005
Kosmodrom ◄ (3 versions) Waystyx, Waystyx 2005
Bad Sector & Astro - Idio Blast (CD, Album, Ltd, Enh) Insofar Vapor Bulk 2005
Quaternion (File, MP3, 192 + 10xFile, MP3, 160) Not On Label (Bad Sector Self-released) 2010
Chronoland (CD, Album) Power & Steel 2011

Singles & EPs

Dolmen ◄ (3 versions) Drone Records 1996
Jesus Blood (10", Ltd) Power & Steel 1998
Toroidal Body (7", Ltd + CDr, Ltd) Eibon Records, Pre Feed 2000
Survival Tools ◄ (2 versions) Cohort Records 2001
Planar Energy (7", Pic, Ltd) SmallVoices 2003
Unification Ver. 0.5α ◄ (2 versions) Old Europa Cafe 2006

Compilations

Transponder ◄ (4 versions) Blade Records 1999
Storage Disk 1 (CD, Comp, Ltd, Car) Waystyx 2007
Storage Disk 2 (CD, Comp, Ltd, Car) Waystyx 2008

Miscellaneous

Xela ◄ (3 versions) Waystyx 2001
Sound Sources (10xFile, MP3, 256 + 15xFile, WAV) Radical Matters 2006
CMASA ◄ (2 versions) Not On Label (Bad Sector Self-released) 2007
Remote (File, MP3, 192) Not On Label (Bad Sector Self-released) 2008
Raw Data ◄ (2 versions) taâlem 2011
Category: B | Added by: Alexander | Views: 800 | Rating: 0.0/0
Total comments: 0
avatar