Archon Satani


Real Name: Tomas Pettersson, Mikael Stravöstrand

Profile: A dark ritual project, playing eerie and haunting industrial ambient music with a satanic background, obsessive percussions and frightening demonic voices. The original line-up consisted of Tomas Pettersson and Mikael Stravöstrand. They worked together from 1990 to 1993, then the former went on to form Ordo Equilibrio, while the latter continued under the name Archon Satani, as well as with his other project Inanna.

Sites: coldspring.co.uk/artists/archon-satani.php

Labels: Sound Source, A.C. Recordings, Staalplaat, Dark Vinyl Records, Cold Spring, Cold Meat Industry, Functional Organisation

Albums
Virgin Birth ◄ (2 versions) Sound Source 1991
Memento Mori ◄ (3 versions) Sound Source 1991
Beyond All Thee Sickness (LP, Ltd) A.C. Recordings 1992
Mind Of Flesh & Bones ◄ (2 versions) Staalplaat 1993
In Shelter (CD, Album) Dark Vinyl Records 1994
The Righteous Way To Completion (CD, Ltd, Album) 1997
Singles & EPs
The Final Completion (10", Ltd, Pic) Cold Spring 1997
Compilations
Of Gospels Lost And Forsaken (2xCD) Cold Meat Industry 2002

Дуэт Томаса Петерсона (Tomas Petterson), также известного по проекту Ordo Equilibrio, и Микаэля Ставостранда (Mikael Stavöstrand) образовался в конце 80-х. Просуществовав очень недолго (группа распалась в 1993 году), они записали значительное количество записей, которые практически стали недосягаемым эталоном очень мрачного, темного сатанинского эмбиента и сделали Archon Satani одним из самых знаменитых коллективов, играющих в этом стиле. Альбом Righteous Way To Completion - последняя и, по мнению самих музыкантов, самая лучшая студийная запись группы. ( last.fm )
Category: A | Added by: Alexander | Views: 632 | Rating: 0.0/0
Total comments: 0
avatar